PAHIRAM.PH PRIVACY POLICY

With this privacy policy we inform you about our processing of your personal data. We know that the protection of this data is important to you and appreciate the trust placed in us. We process personal data in complying with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and implementing its rules and regulations.

We may update this from time-to-time. We encourage all of the users to always check this page.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

The personal information we collect may include:

  • Complete Name
  • Complete Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Gender
  • Documentation (ID Picture(s) and proof of billing)

You must only submit the following details above to authorized agent by or to Pahiram.ph. You should submit accurate and not misleading information. You are required to keep your information up to date and notify us if there are any changes in the information above.

We are only able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit information to us. If you eventually chose not to submit the required information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

When you visit Pahiram.ph, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

These information collected above are for analysis and evaluation that will help us to improve our services.

If you sign up using your social media account or link your Pahiram.ph account to your social media accounts or use certain other social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Pahiram.ph’s privacy policy.

USING THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

  • To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the website;
  • To send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third-party sellers’ products and services from time to time. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies. You have the option to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material;
  • To ensure that the information is accurate by comparing and verifying information with third parties;
  • To ensure that the information you have provided is accurate by checking and verifying it through third party apps;
  • To verify and validate documents or information on your account.

In sharing your personal information with the aforementioned third parties and affiliates for the purposes mentioned above, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates shall keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks, and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve purposes stated above. After which, physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Pahiram.ph is not engage in the selling of both renters and lenders personal information to third parties.